Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Virtual Trader is committed to protecting your data and respecting your privacy. The information set out in this policy refers to companies within the Virtual Trader group (“us”, “we”, “our”), namely: Virtual Trader Ltd., registered in the UK, company number 04812361 and Virtual Trader Inc. 

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on any personal data which we collect from you will be processed by us.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the Data Controller in relation to any personal data you provide to us is Virtual Trader Ltd., The TechnoCentre, Puma Way, Coventry, CV1 2TT, UK.

 

2. Information we hold about you

We hold personal information about you when you fill in forms on our website; correspond with us by phone, email, or otherwise; or engage with us through our product support systems and websites. This personal information includes data such as your name, email address, phone number, geographic location, company name, and job role.

 

3. How we use your information

We use your personal data in the following ways:

  • To market our current and future products and services to you where those future products are similar to those currently offered.
  • To keep you up to date with news about our products, services, and activities we think will be of interest.
  • To provide our standard business services to our clients, their employees, and their representatives.
  • To provide essential communications regarding our products and services to our clients, their employees, and their representatives, including information on known issues, new product releases, user forums, webinars, and client interactions.

 

We have a lawful basis for the processing of your personal data, as summarized in this policy, in pursuit of our legitimate interests as an IT software and services company.

To deliver our products and services to you or to conduct our marketing activities, we may need to transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

We will retain your information for as long as there is commercial value in us doing so. 

 

4. Who your data is shared with

We only share your data within the Virtual Trader group of companies and with technology partners that help us deliver our services to you. We do not pass on, sell, or swap your information with any other company for their own marketing purposes.

 

5. Your rights

You have the following rights regarding the personal data that we hold about you:

  • The right to request that we provide you with a copy of the personal data that we hold.
  • The right to request that we correct or update information that is incomplete, inaccurate, or out of date.
  • The right to request that we erase your personal data from our systems.
  • The right to request that we stop processing your data or restrict processing where we have no compelling legitimate grounds that override your interests, rights, and freedoms.
  •  The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, in this case the United Kingdom Information Commissioner’s Office. Contact details can be found on www.ico.org.uk

 

6. Contact details

If you have any questions or comments, or if you wish to request that we carry out any of your rights listed above, please write to us at:

Virtual Trader Ltd.
The TechnoCentre
Puma Way
Coventry
CV1 2TT
UK

 

Updated: 24-MAY-2018